flatcam

Open full view…

Non rectangular board Cut-Out

admiral-dk
Tue, 09 Dec 2014 13:16:42 GMT

A wish for the next revision / new feature. For the last 15 years I haven't made a single rectangular PCB - they all had to fit inside special boxes and some needed a cut-out for an 9 volt battery too. So for that reason I wish that the program could do more complicated board cut-out than just rectangular and for the same reason it would be nice to be able to specify where the "bridges" that still hold the PCB in place will be. There must be other users that will find such a feature a good idea :-) Best wishes Per

jpcaram
Wed, 10 Dec 2014 02:01:59 GMT

In FlatCAM 8 you will be able to that really easy. But for the time being, take a look at this tutorial: http://caram.cl/software/flatcam/tracing-the-silkscreen-with-flatcam/ It shows how to cut any shape that you define in a separate Gerber file. JP

admiral-dk
Wed, 10 Dec 2014 12:01:26 GMT

Thank you very much JP.

albeda1
Tue, 27 Jan 2015 15:42:13 GMT

I cannot figure out how to cut irregular boards. I have the contour in a separated gerber file, but if I try to make the board cutout , flatcam makes a rectangle surrounding the irregular area... What I'm doing wrong ? (i'm assuming your comment "in FlatCAM8 you will be able to do it really easy".....) I'm in FlatCam8.1 Really Good Work! Works nice with my CNC and Match3.

jpcaram
Wed, 28 Jan 2015 02:21:28 GMT

Well, I guess it is not that easy ;-) 1) From your contour gerber, create isolation routing. 2) Edit the generated geometry and delete the paths that you don't want. Probably those inside the contour. 3) Create the CNC job from the final geometry. I should write a quick tutorial on this. But you can also draw whatever you want in FlatCAM and generate G-Code from that. Cheers, JP

jpcaram
Thu, 29 Jan 2015 18:02:33 GMT

Hey Per, I just wrote a tutorial on how to cut a non-rectangular board... finally! Here it is: http://caram.cl/board-cutout-with-flatcam/ JP

admiral-dk
Thu, 29 Jan 2015 20:36:30 GMT

Hi JP Thank you very much. Looking forward to testing it - right now I'm waiting for new steppers and power supply for my CNC. My problems with the mirrored side turned out to be stepper slippage - after I used the PCB outline at 0.1 mill. Best wishes Per

maiqel
Thu, 21 Sep 2017 11:33:24 GMT

Hello! I've got a question (hope i won't get a golden shovel for digging this up) But is there already an implementation for cutting irregular shapes of PCB? If not, I started to messing around with sources, and I am pretty close to getting a nice and easy cutouts. With only one shell command (similar to standard cutout). Thx for reply, and thanks for this amazing piece of software! Cheers, Maiqel